15.11.12

Unreachable

Sometimes, even though I love to write, (well.. for free writing, why not?) but it's hard for me to just sit down and make myself do it even though I can just spill anything or whatever I like but seems like I just can't find the right points to write. I don't feel sad, or mad at anyone or feeling all blue and so on. So, it's kinda hard to point out something right now. I can say that I was busy for the past few weeks (or months?) with assignments and my fucked up eating and sleeping schedule (and still am). Since I'm already on my summer holidays, I've decided to sit down and write. And when I do finally reach the point of more or less chaining myself to my laptop and forcing my fingers to spit out word after word, it almost feels like another assignment! Okay, let's start with my new baby since I've been crying and ranting about it before. So, first of all.. I want to thank my dearest daddykins for the new phone!! There you go, my very first iPhone. Can I cry? Miahahahahahaha. (Syukur alhamdulillah, tak baik riak) Thus, I will make everyone around me to get one! ;) Despite of mourning over my Screen Texts paper, turned out my short-film has been shown during the National Disability Services WA State Conference last Friday and been selected by the Activ's CEO himself to be placed in their official website. Well, at least I have something to put in my resume now :p
There are days where I sort of feel the urge to write, but I'm distracted. I keep thinking of other things I could be doing, or other things I should be doing. It's not that I don't like this course, but I can't see where I will stand in 5 years time. Obviously I can't see me as a director, oh my it tickles me whenever I think about it. Sometimes I just don't know where to start. I want to sit down and work on a piece, but all I can think about is that essays that I should start. Or finish. Or the video I need to watch so that I can answer those questions over it that will be discussed in class. Or start editing my projects. Or continue with my media journal. Degree is super tiring. And of course for a sleepyhead like me will spend any free time I have on the bed and mentally vegetate for a little while. Those science-fiction movies totally got me mentally-breakdown. And now, even though I'm done with the semester but I'm still the same. I don't know what to blog, or even where to start. What to share or what to think about.  Guess those are just poor excuses made up by a person who doesn't really want to admit being afraid. But oh, look at the bright side. I've found the two typical Australian mammals, the adorable yet extremely lazy and useless koalas and kangaroos. But the koalas were undeniably cute tho! So, I guess that's the point of their existence. Being cute. What a life. So for next semester, I'm targeting either dolphins or penguins. Or the desert. Or a gateway to Rottnest Island. Might need some extra cash for that. (Abaaaaaah~ :p) Let's see what I've been doing, minus the assignments part of course. 
Since this is my first semester here, yet I was lucky tho. Had my chance to spend the weekend to the Perth Royal Show, the annual event where you can find various exhibitions, showbags, horses breed, flea markets, mini safari, funfair, and not to forget; the nightly fireworks show. It was fun, especially when you got to spend the weekend with your favourite. (HAHAHA, OH GOD) Next is... Well, it was started when someone knocked on my door and handed me these beautiful bouquet of my favourite lilies. I was on my not-really-stable mood at that moment and I forgot what the fuss was, so I was like, "huh?". Pity that uncle, he was so semangat cakap "FLOWERS FOR YOU!!" with a big smile on his wrinkly face. Tsk tsk tsk. He was so cuak, maybe he thought he knocked on the wrong door so he took out the card, "Is this your name?" I was like, "Yeah". Oh my, it was my one year anniversary! Ngeeeeeee.. thank you, penyu. :* I was about to ask who is it from but the uncle was suddenly disappeared, my goodness! Macam ninja. But but but thank you Boo Boo. And of course sekarang bunga tu dah mati tapi bukan cintaku padamu. Aicehcehcehceh- (OH. MY. GOD.)
So, yeah. I think that's all I can recap.. for now. Oh God, what is happening to me!! Maybe I had too much of Indomee lately. Yesh, I blame you Indomee. And telur goyang. Uuuuuuuu~ Whatelse can I say, study abroad really taught me about being independent. The one that I didn't really get during diploma years even though I lived in Melaka which is 2 hours drive from home. (According to my speed, thank you.) In Melaka, I didn't cook and everything was cheap. And sedap :'( Here, I don't have a lot of choices but still, sedap. In fact, I think the food here memang lagi sedap. (Sorry to say :p) BUT- damn expensive. Just imagine I spent almost RM50 for a plate for breakfast. Sorry, I know I should stop but I still can't stop converting the prices! So, I really really really reaaaaaally need to cook, even though everything is instant but still, saya masak. Big deal! And the dishes, and the laundry, and chores. How I wish my Bibik is here with me naw :(

And we have rabbits running around student village. Some people find it cute, but some... find it... 'Til then.
Have a good day, people. Salam Maal Hijrah :)